Cooperative Extension University of Wisconsin-Extension
Home Search Contact About Home Skip Navigation

Some Staff Resources are employee-only resources and require a NetID and password for access. Log In on the Staff Home.

 
4-H Youth Development Home » Staff Resources & Youth Line Home
DO NOT Use Contribute to edit this page. Select Cancel Draft Cancel Draftand respond = YES.
DO Use the Admin Tools. Copy and paste this URL into your Internet Explorer or other Browser. http://4h.uwex.edu/resources/admin/
2005 World Beef Expo Youth Sweepstakes Results

By Bernadette O’Rourke
Youth Livestock Specialist
borourke2@ansci.wisc.edu
Published: 9/30/05

Over 150 youth participated in the Youth Sweepstakes Contest at the 2004 World Beef Expo. Participating youth came from over 8 different states. The sweepstakes competition test the knowledge of youth in the following areas: written test, judging contest, public speaking, practical herdsmanship, showmanship and live placing of their beef animal. Youth place individually in each area and overall by combining the youth’s top 4 scores. This event gives youth an opportunity to showcase their knowledge of beef and the beef industry. This event is organized by Bernie O’Rourke, Youth Livestock Specialist.

Listed below are the winners from the 2005 World Beef Expo Youth Sweepstakes Competition.


Beginner Quiz
1. Dalton Kelman, Watertown, WI
2. Amanda Patterson, Bloomington, WI
3. Andrea Patterson, Bloomington, WI
4. Luke Tremaine, Oconomowoc, WI
5. TJ Doherty, Johnson Creek, WI
6. Jared Radcliffe, Weston, WI
7. Evertt Schwer, Fennimore, WI
8. Abby Braun, Shawano, WI

Junior Quiz
1. Devan Brugger, Monroe, WI
2. Jessica Radcliffe, Weston, WI
3. Seth Arp, Arlington, WI
4. Tamar Adcock, Assumption, IL
5. Karl Miller, Prophetstown, IL
6. Kaley Bockhup. Belmont, WI
7. Seth Kaehler, St. Charles, MN
8. Christine Richardson, Orangeville, IL

Intermediate Quiz
1. Emily Griffiths, Kendallville, IN
2. Cliff Kaehler, St. Charles, MN
3. Michael Colle, Luxemburg, WI
4. Bethany Napp, Stitzer, WI
5. Alicia Gordee, Argyle, WI
6. Alyssa Jaquith, Helenville, WI
7. Whitney Moll, Poynetter, WI
8. Kelsi Retallick, Glen Haven, WI

Senior Quiz
1. Adam Shreck, Kewanee, IL
2. Jason Russell, Brooklyn, WI
3. Keela Retallick, Glen Haven, WI
4. Charlie Myerscough, Seymour, IL
5. Angela Kaehler, St. Charles, MN
6. Nate Moll, Poynette, WI
7. Amanda Harguth, St. Charles, WI


Beginner Herdsmanship
1. Dalton Kelman, Watertown, WI
2. Shea Esser, Bloomington, WI
3. Andrea Patterson, Bloomington, WI
4. Calli Bayer, Ringle, WI
5. Jared Radcliffe, Weston, WI
6. Hope Schlimgen, Blue Mounds, WI
7. Aaron Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
8. Amanda Patterson, Bloomington, WI

Junior Herdsmanship
1. Devan Brugger, Monroe, WI
2. Bailey Quam, Lodi, WI
3. Jessica Radcliffe, Weston, WI
4. Seth Arp, Arlington, WI
5. Tabitha Kelman, Watertown, WI
6. Kaitlin Spooner, Ravenna, MI
7. Ty Bayer, Ringle, WI
8. Kelli Retallick, Glen Haven, WI

Intermediate Herdsmanship
1. Emily Griffiths, Kendallville, WI
2. Alicia Gordee, Argyle, WI
3. Naomi Gordee, Argyle, WI
4. Bethany Napp, Stitzer, WI
5. Whitney Moll, Poynette, WI
6. Michael Colle, Luxemburg, WI
7. Cliff Kaehler, St. Charles, MN
8. Kelsi Retallick, Glen Haven, WI

Senior Herdsmanship
1. Adam Shreck, Kewanee, IL
2. Jason Russell, Brooklyn, WI
3. Charlie Myerscough, Seymour, IL
4. Brittany Hanson, Highland, WI
5. Keela Retallick, Glen Haven, WI
6. Angela Kaehler, St. Charles, MN
7. Amanda Harguth, St. Charles, MN
8. Nate Moll, Poynette, WI

Beginner Speech
1. Dalton Kelman, Watertown, WI
2. Calli Bayer, Ringle, WI
3. Shea Esser, Bloomington, WI
4. Andrea Patterson, Bloomington, WI
5. Amanda Patterson, Bloomington, WI
6. Austin Moll, Poynette, WI
7. Brian Patterson, Bloomington, WI
8. Evertt Schwer, Fennimore, WI

Junior Speech
1. Morgan Swiecichowski, Pulaski, WI
2. Seth Arp, Arlington, WI
3. Karl Miller, Prophetstown, IL
4. Brittany Dykstra, Morrison, IL
5. Tabitha Kelman, Watertown, WI
6. Seth Kaehler, St. Charles, MN
7. Oakley Swiecichowski, Pulaski, WI

Intermediate Speech
1. Cliff Kaehler, St. Charles, MN
2. Emily Griffiths, Kendallville, IN
3. Whitney Moll, Poynette, WI
4. TJ Swiecichowski, Pulaski, WI
5. Heather Dykstra, Morrison, IL

Senior Speech
1. Adam Shreck, Kewanee, IL
2. Charlie Myerscough, Seymour, IL

Beginner Judging Contest
1. TJ Doherty, Johnson Creek, WI
2. Dalton Kelman, Watertown, WI
3. Amanda Patterson, Bloomington, WI
4. Andrea Patterson, Bloomington, WI
5. Austin Kelman, Watertown, WI
6. Abby Braun, Shawano, WI
7. Justin Lillesand, Sheboygan Falls, WI
8. Taryn Adcock, Assumption, IL

Junior Judging Contest
1. Karl Miller, Prophetstown, IL
2. Devan Brugger, Monroe, WI
3. Matt Colle, Luxemburg, WI
4. Morgan Swiecichowski, Pulaski, WI
5. Nick Colle, Luxemburg, WI
6. Katie Jeske, Sheboygan Falls, WI
7. Seth Arp, Arlington, WI
8. Tamar Adcock, Assumption, WI

Intermediate Judging Contest
1. Emily Griffiths, Kendallville, IN
2. Michael Colle, Luxemburg, WI
3. Val Ujadowski, Winneconne, WI
4. TJ Swiecichowski, Pulaski, WI
5. Mike Richardson, Orangeville, WI
Intermediate Judging Contest (cont)
6. Alyssa Jaquith, Helenville, WI
7. Alicia Gordee, Argyle, WI
8. Heather Dykstra, Morrison, WI

Senior Judging Contest
1. Nate Moll, Poynette, WI
2. Jason Russell, Brooklyn, WI

8-year Showmanship
1. Dean Adcock, Assumption, IL
2. Danielle Jentz, Platteville, WI
3. Jacob Kasten ,Gillett, WI
4. Kim Beck, Plymouth, WI
5. Mariah Gestrich, Beloit, WI
6. Aubrey Doherty, Johnson Creek, WI
7. Hailey Gestrich, Beloit, WI
8. Gloria Kesler, Menasha, WI

9-year Showmanship
1. Brandee Painter, Hebron, OH
2. Courtney Swalve, Chadwick, IL
3. Derek Horstmeyer, Marshall, WI
4. Mallory Espenscheid, Traer, IA
5. Mikayla Kind, Jefferson, WI
6. Ryan Dykstra, Morrison, IL

10-year Showmanship
1. Madison Clark, Covington, OH
2. Andrea Patterson, Bloomington, WI
3. Jared Radcliffe, Weston, WI
4. Austin Moll, Poynette, WI
5. Aaron Zimmerman, Spencer, WI
6. Taryn Adcock, Assumption, IL
7. Shannon Speer, Elizabeth, IL
8. Luke Tremaine, Oconomowoc, WI

11- year Showmanship
1. Calli Bayer, Ringle, WI
2. Lauren Kasten, Gillett, WI
3. Dusty Jentz, Platteville, WI
4. Justin Lillesand, Sheboygan Falls, WI
5. Buddy Haas, Wheaton, IL
6. TJ Doherty, Johnson Creek, WI
7. Amanda Patterson, Bloomington, WI
8. Abbie Braun, Shawano, WI

12-year Showmanship
1. Jessica Radcliffe, Weston, IL
2. Taylor Flach, Harrodsburg, KY
3. Jacquelyn Prestegaard, Sycamore, IL
4. Mark Blake, Earl Park, IN
5. Donnie Robinson, Brownsville, WI
6. Kaitlyn Clarke, Westerchester, OH
7. Oakley Swieccichowski, Pulaski, WI
8 Nicolas Colle, Luxemburg, WI
13-year Showmanship
1. Ty Bayer, Ringle, WI
2. Jessica Kasten, Gillett, WI
3. Kasey Wisnofski, Union Grove, WI
4. Cole Greiman, Garner, IA
5. Tamar Adcock, Assumption, IL
6. Kelli Retallick, Glen Haven, WI
7. Kyle Greiman, Garner, IA
8. Jared Seinola, St. Charles, MN

14-year Showmanship
1. Matthew Colle, Luxemburg, WI
2. Karl Miller, Prophetstown, IL
3. Kayla Campbell, Cedarville, OH
4. Brock Swalve, Chadwick, IL
5. Kaitlin Spooner, Ravenna, MI
6. Emily Kimball, Seymour, WI
7. Bailey Quam, Lodi, WI
8. Kaley Bockhop, Belmont, WI

15-year Showmanship
1. Cliff Kaehler, St. Charles, MN
2. Brittany Athey, Oconto Falls, WI
3. Michael Colle, Luxemburg, WI
4. Lucas Huisheere, Janesville, WI
5. Jessica Maxheimer, Elkhart, IL
6. Alyssa Jaquith, Helenville, WI
7. Lyndsie Kaehler, St. Charles, WI
8. Cody Hanson, Highland, WI

16-year Showmanship
1. Courtney Jentz, Fennimore, WI
2. Emily Griffiths, Kendallville, IN
3. Kelsi Retallick, Glen Haven, WI
4. Jason Manning, Winchester, OH
5. Valerie Ujazdowski, Winneconne, WI
6. Kimberly Forrester, Brodhead, WI
7. Wyatt Harguth, St. Charles, WI
8. Brad Speers, Tampico, IL

17-year Showmanship
1. Brian Bertelsen, Alexis, IL
2. Wesley Ruby, Greese, IA
3. Kenny Benson, Morrison, IL
4. Danielle Kettleborough, Craigville, IN
5. Jamie Paulson, Deerfield, WI
6. Jennifer Smith, Wyoming, IL
7. Heather Dykstra, Morrison, IL

17-year Showmanship (cont)
8. Kyle Early, Kaukauna, WI

18 & 19-year Showmanship
1. Terrry Oakes, Springfield, OH
2. Drew Schroeder, Clarence, IA
3. Jeff Wiechert, Cedarburg, WI
4. Jason Laudeman, Bremen, IN
5. Keela Retallick, Glen Haven, WI
18 & 19-year Showmanship (cont)
6. Adam Shreck, Kewanee, IL
7. Justin Kimball, Seymour, WI
8. Dana May, Mineral Point, WI

20 & 21-year Showmanship
1. Tara Early, Kankauna, WI
2. Charlie Myerscough, Seymour, IL
3. Angela Kaehler, St. Charles, MN
4. Deanna Hartzell, Mineral Point, WI
5. Andrew Garnhart, German Valley, IL
6. Dan Laufenberg, Alma Center, WI

Beginner Overall Sweepstakes
1. Dalton Kelman, Watertown, WI
2. Calli Bayer, Ringle, WI
3. Andrea Patterson, Bloomington, WI
4. TJ Doherty, Johnson Creek, WI
5. Amanda Patterson, Bloomington, WI

Junior Overall Sweepstakes
1. Karl Miller, Prophetstown, IL
2. Jessica Radcliffe, Weston, WI
3. Seth Arp, Arlington, WI
4. Morgan Swiecichowski, Pulaski, WI
5. Matt Colle, Luxemburg, WI

Intermediate Overall Sweepstakes
1. Emily Griffiths, Kendallville, IN
2. Cliff Kaehler, St. Charles, MN
3. Michael Colle, Luxemburg, WI
4. Bethany Napp, Stitzer, WI
5. Val Ujazdowski, Winneconne, WI

Senior Overall Sweepstakes
1. Adam Shreck, Kewanee, IL
2. Jason Russell, Brooklyn, WI
3. Charlie Myerscough, Seymour, IL
4. Angela Kaehler, St. Charles, MN
5. Nate Moll, Poynette, WI

PreviousPrevious       TopTop