SYMPOSIUM AND JOINT MEETING OF:

 

PROFESSIONAL NUTRIENT APPLICATORS OF WISCONSIN

 

WISCONSIN CUSTOM OPERATORS

 

WISCONSIN FORAGE COUNCIL

 

 


                                

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, January 27

9:00

General Session

 

 

 

Machinery Management for Reducing Soil Compaction………………………………

 

Ron Schuler, UW Madison

 

 

 

10:00

COFFEE/TEA BREAK IN EXHIBIT AREA

 

 

 

10:20

Breakout Sessions

 

 

 

 

 

Session A: 

 

 

CHAMP (Custom Harvester Analysis and Management Program)…………….

 

Ron Misener, Elk City, OK

 

 

 

 

My Experience with the CHAMP Program

Dick Kraus, Elkhart Lake, WI

 

 

 

 

Session B: 

 

Fall Harvesting Alfalfa…………………...

Dan Undersander, UW Madison

 

 

 

 

Weed Control in Alfalfa………………….

Jerry Doll, UW Madison

 

 

 

11:20

Breakout Sessions

 

 

 

 

 

Session C: 

 

How to Grow Your Business…………….

Kevin Jones, SBDC, UW-Eau Claire

 

 

 

 

Session D: 

 

How Different Emergency Crops Grew This Year………………………………...

 

Paul Peterson, University of Minnesota

 

 

 

12:20

LUNCH

 

 

 

 

  1:00

WISCONSIN FORAGE COUNCIL BUSINESS MEETING 1:00 – 1:45 p.m.

MULTI-STATE NUTRIENT APPLICATORS ASSOCIATION BOARD MEETING 1:00 – 4:00 p.m.

 

 

 

  1:00

Breakout Session

 

 

 

 

 

Session E: 

 

 

Maintaining Health and Safety During Harvest and Coping with Disabilities…….

 

Cheryl Skjolaas, UW Madison

 

 

 

  1:50

COFFEE/TEA BREAK IN EXHIBIT AREA

 

 

 

  2:10

Breakout Sessions

 

 

 

 

 

Session F: 

 

 

Equipment/Manure Restrictions in Other Regions that Might Affect Wisconsin……

 

Ron Misener, Elk City, OK

 

 

 

 

Session G: 

 

 

Making and Feeding Baleage…………….

Dan Undersander, UW Madison

 

 

 

  3:10

Breakout Sessions

 

 

 

 

 

Session H: 

 

Stretching Low Forage Inventories………

Randy Shaver, UW-Madison

 

 

 

 

 

Session I: 

 

Alternative Business Enterprises – Panel Discussion by Those Who Have Them….

Ron Misener, Elk City, OK

Kevin James, Garden City, KS

Kevin Fellenz, Spencer, WI

Gary Sipiorski, Loyal, WI

Andy Bensend, Dallas, WI

 

  4:15

WISCONSIN CUSTOM OPERATORS BUSINESS MEETING

 

 

Wednesday, January 28

 8:30

General Session – Farm Layout for Efficient Operation…

Brian Holmes, UW Madison

 

 9:15

Breakout Sessions

 

 

 

 

 

Session A: 

 

 

PNAAW Certification Module – Level 2 (Odor and Land Application – Best Management Practices…………………...

 

Randy Fonner, University of Illinois

Ted Funk, University of Illinois

 

 

 

 

Session B: 

 

How Changes in New Nutrient Manage-ment Regulations Will Affect Forages…...

 

Richard Wolkowski, UW Madison

 

 

 

 

Session C1: 

 

Tire Selection to Avoid Compaction and Roadway Damage………………………..

 

Ken Brodbeck, Firestone Farm Tires, Des Moines, IA

 

 

 

 

10:15   Session C2: 

 

Custom Chopper Program – Reducing Accounts Receivable…………………...

 

Darwin Kuhlers, Pioneer Hi-Bred, Fairmont, MN

 

 

 

10:30

COFFEE/TEA BREAK IN EXHIBIT AREA

 

 

 

 

Session D: 

 

 

Nutrient Management Regulation Update..

Pat Murphy, NRCS, Sue Porter, DATCP, Ted Johnson, WDNR

 

 

 

 

Session E: 

 

Future Developments in Hay and Forage Equipment………………………………..

 

Kevin Shinners, UW Madison

 

 

 

 

Session F: 

 

Performance of Corn Silage Hybrid Types

 

12:00

LUNCH

 

  1:00

Breakout Sessions

 

 

Session G: 

 

 

PNAAW BUSINESS MEETING

 

 

Session H: 

 

 

Contract Language……………………….

 

 

Session I: 

 

 

Forages and the New Farm Bill………….

 

  2:15

COFFEE/TEA BREAK IN EXHIBIT AREA

 

  2:30

Breakout Sessions

 

 

Session J: 

 

 

PNAAW Certification Module – Level 2 (Ethics)…………………………………..

 

 

Session K: 

 

 

Farm Equipment Classification Including Impact on Fuel Tax……………………..

 

 

Session L: 

 

 

Pricing Corn Silage for Sale……………...

 

  3:30

Adjourn

 

 

Professional Nutrient Applicators Association of Wisconsin

 

President

 

Jim Mann

Vice President

Dana Cook

Secretary

Jan Ruhland

Treasurer

Keith Ferfecki

 

 

Board Members

 

Don Hying

Larry Edwards

Donny Mengel

Russ Robaidek

Ernie Sundstrum

 

 

 

Advisors

 

Kevin Erb

Ted Bay

Jerry Clark

Vince Michalski

 

Wisconsin Custom Operators

 

President

 

Dick Kraus

Vice President

Bill Arneson

 

 

Directors

 

Andy Bensend

Kevin Fellenz

Cris Hartleben

Brian Holmes

Dennis Peterson

Doug Sutter

Carey Vanderloop

Taylor Weisensel

 
Wisconsin Forage Council

 

President

 

Tom Braun

Vice President

David Fischer

Secretary

Dan Undersander

Treasurer

Doug Bastian

 

 

Board Members

 

Randy Brunn

Jerry Clark

Mike Fischer

Tina Kohlman

Bob Meyer

Stuart Sorenson

Joe Tiry

Richard Vine

Randy Welch

Ron Wiskerchen

Ex officio

 

Keith Kelling

Dennis Cosgrove