The division works in partnership with the 26 UW System campuses – fulfilling the “Wisconsin Idea” of extending university resources to every corner of the state.

We offer an array of degrees, certificates and credentials in fast-growing fields to help close the skills gap in the Wisconsin workforce. Because major employers from across the state help shape our education programs, our direct line to industry enables us to offer education in high-demand fields and ensures our graduates will have the relevant skills that employers need to remain competitive.

Students sit with computers

Programs

Focused on supporting all types of students – including adult and post-traditional students – the Division of Continuing Education, Outreach & E-Learning promotes access to learning and contributes to student success. Whether you are re-entering the workforce, shifting careers, advancing along your current path – or simply exploring a topic that interests you as a lifelong learner – we have an option for you.

 

 

Collaborative Online Learning Icon

Collaborative Online Degree Programs

Online programs allow students to earn their bachelor’s or master’s degree from their preferred UW System campus.

Independent Learning Icon

Independent Learning

Independent learning courses allow students to enroll at any time, learn and test at their own pace within one year – without ever setting foot on a campus.

Outreach Icon

Outreach

Explore services that make education more accessible such as lifelong learning opportunities at UW System campuses, UW HELP and the Veterans Portal.

School for Workers Icon

School for Workers

School for Workers educates workers about issues of concern in the workplace by working with union representatives, officers, members, and employer representatives on a wide range of educational programs.

University Learning Store

The University Learning Store offers a practical and affordable way to earn credentials that hold real value in today’s job market – whether you’re looking to add new skills or technical skills, or simply advancing skills you already have.

UW Flex Icon

UW Flexible Option

The UW Flexible Option is especially designed for self-motivated, nontraditional students who want to earn a degree or certificate at their own pace.

Choose your region above to get local news, stories and services.


Main Office

5602 Research Park Blvd
Ste 300

Madison , WI 53719


Beth D

Back in the 70's I attended UW-Fox Valley before going on to Madison to complete my degree in Sociology. I worked downtown Appleton part time and I lived at home, which was great because I needed to save as much money as I could for my tuition expenses. Fox helped me learn time management skills as well as made friends and helped me with confidence in learning new things. I loved the geology professor Dr. Weis and that is where I met a new friend Karen Anderson whose father was the Theatre Professor! I recommend UW-Fox Valley to anyone who wants to transform themselves into a person who wants to learn, engage in their community, and become a better citizen in today's busy world!


2017 Livestock Judging Results from Area Animal Science Days

(Madison) The 2017 Area Animal Science Days were held in Wood, Trempealeau and Dodge counties.  Youth involved judged breeding and market classes of each of the following species, swine, beef, sheep and in some locations meat goats.  Youth also answered a set of species questions and seniors judges gave oral reasons on selected classes.  Congratulations again to all participants in this year’s regional contests.  The top three Senior and Junior Teams from each site earned the opportunity to compete at the State 4-H Livestock Judging Contest that was held on Monday, July 24th at the Lodi Fairgrounds.  The contest site has pictures and scores from the event.  http://fyi.uwex.edu/youthlivestock/programs/area-animal-science-days/  This program is sponsored by the WI 4-H Foundation, UW Animal Sciences Departments, and WI 4-H Youth Development.   Wood County: Wednesday, June 21 Seniors:  1st –Ceara Cull, Waukesha ; 2nd  - Ambrose Wiering, Manitowoc; 3rd –Clayton Walsh, Juneau; 4th –Vanessa Roberts, Manitowoc; 5th – Katya Konopacki, Manitowoc; 6th Megan Greif, Manitowoc; 7th-Alek Konopacki, Manitowoc; 8th-Hannah Tremaine, Waukesha,  9th- Mason Roscizewski, Waukesha; 10th-Daniel Walsh, Juneau Senior Reasons Individuals:  1st –Ambrose Wiering, Manitowoc Senior Overall Team:  1st –Manitowoc  2nd -Waukesha Senior Reasons Team:  Manitowoc Juniors:  1st – Trenna Cherney, Juneau; 2nd – Sydney Cherney, Juneau 3rd – Gabriel Wohlrab, Juneau; 4th – Cody Vogel, Manitowoc 5th – Taylor Maroszek, Outagamie; 6th-Valeria Rutter, Outagamie; 7th- Dominic Sheets, Manitowoc; 8th – Kiley Smith, Manitowoc; 9th-Ty Sheets, Manitowoc; 10th-Aren Engelbrecht, Manitowoc Junior Overall Team:  1st – Juneau; 2nd – Manitowoc   Trempealau County: Thursday, June 22 Seniors:  1st – Blake Johnson, Trempealeau ; 2nd – Dillin Meier, Grant; 3rd –Erika Kinnard, Dunn; 4th –Rachel Moseley, Jackson; 5th – Nicole Welke, Eau Claire; 6th; Danielle Zukowski, Dunn; 7th-Lindsey Augustine, Pierce; 8th-Jack Edwards, Dunn; 9th-Kim Hudson, Pierce; 10th-Jessica Anderson, Grant. Senior Reasons Individuals:  1st – Blake Johnson, Trempealeau Senior Overall Team:  1st –Dunn, 2nd - Pierce Senior Reasons Team:  1st –Dunn Juniors 1st – Gavin Esser, Grant; 2nd – Jessica Patterson, Grant; 3rd – Avery Crooks, Grant 4th –Chad Achenbach, Crawford; 5th – Emily Zukowski- Dunn; 6th- Trent Laufenberg, Jackson; 7th-Arenden Jentz, Grant, 8th- Cara Capatske, Pierce, 9th- Austin Laufenberg, Jackson, 10th-Madelyn Thornton, Grant Junior Overall Team:  1st –Grant; 2nd –Crawford   Dodge County: Friday, June 23 Seniors:  Tied for 1st – Brandon Springer, Iowa, Tied for 1st: Caden Nicolaus, Sheboygan,  2nd – Morgan Vondra, Iowa, 3rd – Martina Steffes, Iowa; 4th Anna Kitzerow, Sheboygan;  5th – Colton Klecker, Jefferson,  6th- Danielle Chwala, Jefferson; 7th-Blaine Springer, Iowa; 8th –Alexis Schultz, Jefferson; 9th –Kailen Smerchek, Marathon, 10th- Issac Kohlman, Sheboygan Senior Reasons Individuals:  1st –Kailen Smerchek, Marathon County Senior Overall Team:  1st – Iowa County; 2nd – Sheboygan County Senior Reasons Team:  Marathon County Juniors:  1st – Emma Steffes, Iowa; 2nd – Samantha Rake, Columbia, 3rd – Luke Schubert, Iowa; 4th – Cameron Patterson, Iowa 5th – Cora Kohlman, Sheboygan; 6th Ellie Robinson, Iowa; 7th, Mae Sann, Marathon, 8thKaycee Lindner, Iowa, 9th Alex Falkowski, Marathon; 10th Skylar Garthwaite, Iowa Junior Overall Team:  1st – Iowa; 2nd –Columbia   For contest pictures go to the following link: https://plus.google.com/b/109852629348876173407/+WisconsinYouthLivestockProgram/posts/UoaF8WsioF3 Directions:  click on the album you want, click on the picture you want, click on more on top of the picture, click on download to download the picture to your computer.  Photos should have titles to help with matching up names/teams with photos.   Wood: Junior Individuals Youth 1st – 5th Front Row L to R:  Trenna Cherney, Sydney Cherney, Gabriel Wohlrab, Cody Vogel, Taylor Moroszek Youth 6th – 10th Back Row L to R: Valerie Rutter, Dominick Sheets, Kiley Smith, Ty Sheets, Aren Engelbrecht Juniors 1st place Team –Juneau– Front Row L to R: Gabriel Wohlrab, Sydnie Cherney, Ethan Lulich, Trenna Cherney Senior Individuals Youth 1st – 5th Front Row L to R: Ceara Cull, Ambrose Wiering, Clayton Walsh, Vanessa Roberts, Katya Konopacki Youth 6th – 10th Back Row:Megan Greif, Alek Konopacki, Hannah Tremiane, Mason Roscizewski, Daniel Walsh Seniors 1st place Manitowoc Co.   L to R:  Katya Konopacki, Vanessa Roberts, Megan Greif, Ambrose Wiering   Trempealeau: Youth 1st – 5th Front Row Left to Right:  Gavin Esser, Jessica Patterson, Avery Croosk, Chad Achenbach, Emily Zukowski Youth 6th – 10th Back Row Left to Right: Trent Laufenberg, Arendan Jentz, Cora Capatske, Austin Laufenberg, Madelyn Thornton Junior Top Team: Grant Left to Right: Arendan Jentz, Avery Crooks, Jessica Patterson, Gavin Esser Senior Individuals Youth 1st – 5th Front Row Left to Right: Blake Johnson, Dillin Meier, Erika Kinnard, Rachel Moseley, Nicole Welke Youth 6th – 10th Back Row Left to Right:  Danielle Zukowski, Lindsey Augustine, Jack Edwards, Kim Hudson, Jessica Anderson Senior Top Team: Dunn 1st Left to right: Juneau: Danielle Zukowski, Erika Kinnard, Jack Edwards, Addie Grossbier   Dodge: Junior Individuals Youth 1st – 5th Back Row Left to Right:  Back Row Left to Right: Emma Steffes, Samantha Rake, Luke Schubert, Cameron Patterson, Cora Kohlman Youth 6th – 10th Front Row Left to Right: Front Row Left to Right:  Ellie Robinson, Mae Sann, Kaycee Lindner (missing) Alex Falkowski, Skylar Garthwaite Junior Top Team: Iowa Left to Right:  Luke Schubert, Ellie Robinson, Cameron Patterson, Emma Steffes Senior Individuals Youth 1st – 5th Back Row Left to Right:  Brandon Springer, Caden Nicolaus, Morgan Vondra, Martina Steffes, Anna Kitzerow, Colton Clecker Youth 6th – 10th Front Row Left to Right: Danielle Chwala, Blaine Springer, Alexis Schultz, Kailen Smerchek, Issac Kohlman   Senior Top Team Iowa County: 1st Left to right: Blaine Springer, Morgan Vondra, Martina Steffes, Brandon Springer, Bree Gaffney  

Read More